Way of the Roses trip
Acting as 1 of 2 support vehicles, whilst 9 friends cycled the Way of the Roses from Morecambe to Bridlington over the Jubilee Bank Holiday weekend, I managed to phot the Glasgow-Southampton cruisaver, and Newport to Carlisle statesman charter at Settle, and then spent a few hours at Shipton, to the north of York on the way home.
2/6/2012
In Large logo and sporting Union Flag, 47580 leads 1Z36 from Newport seen climbing away from Settle Junction running over 1 hour late.
And tailing was 47854, newly named "Diamond Jubilee"
Running bang on time, 47805 leads the 1Z79 cruise-saver south towards Settle junction.
Another view
With 47802 tailing
5/6/2012
A stop-off on the way back from Bridlington at Shipton, about 4 miles north of York. East coast Liveried DVT 82212 heads south.
Barbie GBRf 66723 "Chinook" heads 4N87 Doncaster- Tyne Dock
East Coast 91102 leads a rake of ex-GNER liveried stock north
East Coast 43290 heads south with National Express liveried stock.
And on the tail was Nat Ex 43313
In unbranded Freightliner livery, 66739 heads south with 6Y15 Tyne Dock to Ferrybridge working.
91117 propels a southbound working.
Grand Central 43465 heads north
In former GNER livery, 91119 heads north, again with a full matching rake of stock
HST 43308 heads south
Closely followed by GC 43467
Europorte 66732 heads north on the slows with 6N50 Maltby to Tyne Dock.
She sports the name " GBRf the first decade 1999-2009, John Smith-MD"